They say necessity is the mother of invention and when opportunities for fund-raising became limited during lockdown a group of players from the Round Towers senior football team came up with a novel idea to generate much-needed cash.

ith members paying a fee to have their name printed on the new club jersey – which has been available to buy in the O’Neills club shop over the past month – the idea took off and some €5,000 has so far been raised.

The players are certainly in no doubt who they are representing when wear the jersey and expect Lusk to have more than their heart on their shirts when Colm O’Brien’s men begin their Senior 1 Club Championship campaign later on in the year.

This will be their third season in the top tier and as fate would have it Whitehall Colmcille are thrown in with them in Group 4 – along with Lucan Sarsfields and Castleknock – following last Thursday night’s draw.

Back in 2019, Lusk beat Whitehall Colmcille in the Senior 2 Championship Final when the then unknown Dublin defender Lee Gannon was just starting on his upward trajectory.

Lusk will certainly relish the task of pitting their wits against the likes of Brendan Gallagher (Lucan Sarsfields), Ciaran Kilkenny (Castleknock) and Cormac Costello and the aforementioned Gannon from Whitehall.

Lusk’s neighbours Skerries Harps have arguably the toughest group as they are pooled with St Judes, Thomas Davis and Na Fianna.

Harps’ victorious Under-21 A Championship winning team gathered last week to celebrate their famous win over Whitehall Colmcille and expect them to push the senior team to another level over the next number of seasons.

In the Senior 2 Championship St Patrick’s Donabate make their debut at this level, but in a group that includes Naomh Olaf and St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh, St Pat’s will be looking to their game with Naomh Mearnog to pick up points.

Ballyboughal come up against a St Vincent’s side that will be keen to make a swift return to the top tier, while in Group 3 Fingallians will be all out to avenge last season’s defeat to Erins Isle who beat them by double scores in Finglas to end their hopes of qualification for the knockout stages.

Undoubtedly, though, the standout tie there will be their meeting with St Maur’s who are now starting to find a bit of form in the league.

Group 4 should give St Sylvester’s a realistic chance of qualifying, although the Malahide outfit will be taking nothing for granted after their dramatic last-minute defeat to Naomh Olaf at Broomfield two weekends ago.

 

Championship draws

SFC 1

Group Three: St Judes, Skerries Harps, Thomas Davis, Na Fianna; Group Four: Lucan Sarsfields, Castleknock, Round Towers (L), Whitehall Colmcille.

SFC 2

Group one: Naomh Olaf, St Oliver Pulunketts Eoghan Ruadh, Naomh Mearnog, St Patrick’s (D); Group Two: Parnells, Ballyboughal, St Vincents, St Mary’s; Group Three: Fingallians, Erins Isle, St Anne’s, St Maur’s; Group four: Trinity Gaels, St Brigids, Round Towers (C), St Sylvester’s.

IFC

Group Three: Naomh Fionnbarra, Clann Mhuire, St Margarets, St Peregrines; Group Four: Geraldine P Moran, Fingal Ravens, St Brendans, Clanna Gael Fontenoy.

JFC 1

Group two: Innisfails, Craobh Chiarain, St Monica’s, O’Dwyers; Group Three: Man O’War, Ballyfermot De La Salle, St Finian’s (S), Stars of Erin; Group four: Garristown, Civil Service, Ranelagh Gaels.

JFC 2

Group one: Robert Emmets, Portobello, Wanderers, Cabinteely, Rosmini Gaels, St Colmcille, Erin Go Bragh.

Source link